Estonia Flag Estonia

Country Facts

Country Information

Country Name:
Estonia US US
Local Name:
Eesti
Formal Name:
Republic of Estonia US UK
Formal Name in the Local Language:
Eesti Vabariik
Country Demonymn:
Estonian
In the Local Language:
N/A
Capital City:
Tallinn US UK
In the Local Language:
Reval
Latitude / Longitude:
59° 26′ 14″ N / 24° 44′ 43″ E
Area:
159 / 61.5
GMT / DST:
+2/+3

Telecommunications

Country Code:
372
International Access Code:
00
Domestic (Inter-City) Access Code:
...
National Number:
7 digits
National Number (area code + local):
0 + 7
Mobile Number:
8 digits
Mobile Number (area code + local):
1 + 7
Phone
Cell

Currency

Currency:
Euro US UK
ISO 4217 (Alpha / Numeric):
EUR / 978
Currency Symbol:
Sub-Currency:
Cent US UK
Sub-Currency Ratio:
€1 = 100 senti

Country Codes

ISO Country Codes (2-Letter / 3-Letter / Numeric):
EE / EST / 233
FIPS Code:
EN
Internet Suffix:
.ee

Geography

Highest Point:
Suur Munamagi
Elevation:
318 m / 1,043 ft
Lowest Point:
Baltic Sea
Elevation:
0 m / 0 ft

Electricity

Electric Voltage:
220 V
Electric Frequency:
50 Hz

National Symbols

National Anthem (English):
"My Fatherland, My Happiness and Joy"
In the Local Language:
"Mu isamaa, mu õnn ja rõõm" Estonia
Status:
Official
National Bird:
Barn Swallow
Status:
Official
National Day:
Independence Day
Date:
February 24
Status:
Official
National Flower:
Corn-flower or Bachelor's Buttons
Status:
Official
National Tree:
Oak
Status:
Unofficial