Narva Castle in Estonia and Ivagorod Castle in Russia
Menu

Estonia Flag Estonia

Country Overview

Business Culture

Communications

Clothing Size Guides

Cost of Living

Culture and Society

Demographics

Driving and Autos

Economy and Trade

Education

Electrical

Food and Recipes

Government

Help!

Health and Medical

History

Holidays and Festivals

Language

Life Stages

Maps

Money and Banking

Media Outlets

Music

Names

National Symbols

Points of Interest

Quality of Life

Religion

Resources for Kids

Security Briefing

Social Indicators

Taxation

Travel Essentials

Estonia Heads of Government

Jüri Ratas, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Jüri Ratas
  • Assumed Office: 23 November 2016
  • Left Office: NA
  • Political Party: Centre Party
  • Predecessor: Taavi Rõivas
  • Successor: NA
  • Note:

    Leader of the Centre Party (5 November 2016 – Incumbent)

  • Born: 2 July 1978
  • Birth Place: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Died: NA
  • Alma Mater: Tallinn University of Technology
  • Spouse(s): Karin Ratas
  • Children: 4
  • Previous Positions: Mayor of Tallinn (15 November 2005 – 5 April 2007); Second deputy speaker of the Riigikogu (2015)

Taavi Rõivas, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Taavi Rõivas
  • Assumed Office: 26 March 2014
  • Left Office: 23 November 2016
  • Political Party: Reform Party
  • Predecessor: Andrus Ansip
  • Successor: Jüri Ratas
  • Born: 26 September 1979
  • Birth Place: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Luisa Värk
  • Children: 2 including Miina Rihanna
  • Previous Positions: Advisor to Minister of Justice Mart Rask (1999 to 2002); Mayor of Haabersti district of Tallinn (2004–2005); Advisor to the Minister of Population Affairs Paul-Eerik Rummo (2003 to 2004); Advisor to the Prime Minister and Reform Party Leader Andrus Ansip (2005); Minister of Social Affairs (11 December 2012 – 26 March 2014); Member of Riigikogu (2007, 2011)

Andrus Ansip, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Andrus Ansip
  • Assumed Office: 12 April 2005
  • Left Office: 26 March 2014
  • Political Party: Reform Party
  • Predecessor: Juhan Parts
  • Successor: Taavi Rõivas
  • Note: European Commissioner for Digital Economy and Society (1 January 2017 – 7 July 2017); European Commissioner for Digital Single Market (1 November 2014 – 1 July 2019)
  • Born: 1 October 1956
  • Birth Place: Tartu, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu; Estonian University of Life Sciences
  • Spouse(s): Anu Ansip
  • Children: 3
  • Previous Positions: Mayor of Tartu (10 September 1998 – 23 September 2004); Minister of Economic Affairs and Communications (23 September 2004 – 12 April 2005)

Juhan Parts, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Juhan Parts
  • Assumed Office: 10 April 2003
  • Left Office: 12 April 2005
  • Political Party: Res Publica Party (2001–2006); Pro Patria and Res Publica Union (2006–present)
  • Predecessor: Siim Kallas
  • Successor: Andrus Ansip
  • Note: Minister of Economic Affairs and Communications (4 April 2007 – 26 March 2014)
  • Born: 27 August 1966
  • Birth Place: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Daisy Tauk (2002–present)
  • Children: 4
  • Previous Positions: Auditor General (1998–2002)

Siim Kallas, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Siim Kallas
  • Assumed Office: 28 January 2002
  • Left Office: 10 April 2003
  • Political Party: Communist Party (Before 1991); Reform Party (1994–present)
  • Predecessor: Mart Laar
  • Successor: Juhan Parts
  • Note: European Commissioner for Economic and Monetary Affairs(1 May 2004 – 22 November 2004);European Commissioner for Administrative Affairs, Audit and Anti-Fraud(22 November 2004 – 9 February 2010);European Commissioner for Transport(9 February 2010 – 1 November 2014)
  • Born: 2 October 1948
  • Birth Place: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Kristi Kallas
  • Children: 2;including Kaja Kallas
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Foreign Affairs (9 November 1995 – 21 November 1996); Chairman of the Committee of Ministers of the Council of Europe (1996); Minister of Finance (1999–2002); Member of the Supreme Council of the Soviet Union (1989–1991); Member of the Parliament of the Republic of Estonia (1995–2004)

Mart Laar, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Mart Laar
  • Assumed Office: 25 March 1999
  • Left Office: 28 January 2002
  • Political Party: Pro Patria
  • Predecessor: Mart Siimann
  • Successor: Siim Kallas
  • Note: Minister of Defence(6 April 2011 – 11 May 2012); Leader of the IRL(26 May 2007 – 28 January 2012)
  • Born: 22 April 1960
  • Birth Place: Viljandi, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu

Konstantin Päts, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 24 January 1934
  • Left Office: 3 September 1937
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Himself as State Elder
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma");
    Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia; Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia; 2nd, 4th, 11th, 14th and 16th State Elder of Estonia; 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia

Mart Siimann, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Mart Siimann
  • Assumed Office: 17 March 1997
  • Left Office: 25 March 1999
  • Political Party: Estonian Coalition Party
  • Predecessor: Tiit Vähi
  • Successor: Mart Laar
  • Born: 21 September 1946
  • Birth Place: Kilingi-Nõmme, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Previous Positions: Member of the Estonian Parliament from 1995 to 1997

Tiit Vähi, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Tiit Vähi
  • Assumed Office: 17 April 1995
  • Left Office: 17 March 1997
  • Political Party: Estonian Coalition Party
  • Predecessor: Andres Tarand
  • Successor: Mart Siimann
  • Born: 10 January 1947
  • Alma Mater: Tallinn Technical University
  • Previous Positions: Minister for Transport and Communications(1989)

Jaan Tõnisson, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Assumed Office: 18 May 1933
  • Left Office: 21 October 1933
  • Political Party: Progressive People's Party (1905–1917); Democratic Party (1917–1919); Estonian People's Party (1919–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935); later none
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 22 December 1868
  • Birth Place: Viiratsi Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 1941
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu

Andres Tarand, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Andres Tarand
  • Assumed Office: 8 November 1994
  • Left Office: 17 April 1995
  • Political Party: Social Democratic Party
  • Predecessor: Mart Laar
  • Successor: Tiit Vähi
  • Born: 11 January 1940
  • Birth Place: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu 
  • Spouse(s): Mari Tarand
  • Children: Indrek and Kaarel
  • Previous Positions: Minister of the Environment (1992–1994)

Mart Laar, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Mart Laar
  • Assumed Office: 21 October 1992
  • Left Office: 8 November 1994
  • Political Party: Pro Patria
  • Predecessor: Tiit Vähi
  • Successor: Andres Tarand
  • Note: Minister of Defence(6 April 2011 – 11 May 2012); Leader of the IRL(26 May 2007 – 28 January 2012)
  • Born: 22 April 1960
  • Birth Place: Viljandi, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu

Tiit Vähi, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Tiit Vähi
  • Assumed Office: 29 January 1992
  • Left Office: 21 October 1992
  • Political Party: Estonian Coalition Party
  • Predecessor: Edgar Savisaar
  • Successor: Mart Laar
  • Born: 10 January 1947
  • Birth Place: Kaagjarve parish, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: Tallinn Technical University
  • Previous Positions: Minister for Transport and Communications (1989-January 1992); Government's special representative to north-eastern Estonia (1991)

Edgar Savisaar, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Edgar Savisaar
  • Assumed Office: 3 April 1990
  • Left Office: 29 January 1992
  • Political Party: Communist Party (1983–1988); Popular Front (1988–1991); Centre Party (1991–present)
  • Predecessor: Otto Tief
  • Successor: Tiit Vähi
  • Note: Vice-Speaker of the Estonian Parliament (Riigikogu) (1992 until 1995); Minister for Internal Affairs (17 April – 6 November 1995); Minister of the Interior(12 April 1995 – 10 October 1995); Mayor of Tallinn (9 April 2007 – 30 September 2015, December 2001 – October 2004)
  • Born: 31 May 1950
  • Birth Place: Harku, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Kaire Savisaar;
    Liis Remmel;
    Vilja Laanaru (m. 1996, 2009)
  • Children: 4: Erki; Maria; Edgar; Rosina
  • Previous Positions: Vice-Chairman of the Council of Ministers of Estonian SSR and the Head of the State Plan Committee (1989); Minister of Economic Affairs (1990); Chairman of the Council of Ministers (3 April 1990-20 August 1991)

Otto Strandman, State Elder

  • Full Name: Otto August Strandman
  • Assumed Office: 9 July 1929
  • Left Office: 12 February 1931
  • Political Party: Radical Socialist Party (1917); Estonian Labour Party (1917–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935); later none
  • Predecessor: August Rei
  • Successor: Konstantin Pats
  • Born: 30 November 1875
  • Birth Place: Vandu, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 5 February 1941
  • Death Place: Kadrina, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University; Saint Petersburg University
  • Spouse(s): Lydia Strandman (née Hindrikson)
  • Previous Positions: 1st Prime Minister of Estonia (9 May 1919 – 18 November 1919)

Otto Tief, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Otto Tief
  • Assumed Office: 18 September 1944
  • Left Office: 25 September 1944
  • Predecessor: Jüri Uluots
  • Successor: Edgar Savisaar
  • Born: 14 August 1889
  • Birth Place: Uusküla, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: 5 March 1976
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University 
  • Previous Positions: Member of Riigikogu (1926); Minister of Social Affairs (1926–1927); Minister of Justice (1928); Member of Riigikogu (1932)

August Rei, State Elder

  • Full Name: August Rei
  • Assumed Office: 4 December 1928
  • Left Office: 9 July 1929
  • Political Party: Social Democratic Workers' Party; Socialist Workers' Party
  • Predecessor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Successor: Otto Strandman
  • Born: 22 March 1886
  • Birth Place: Kurla, Pilistvere Parish, Kreis Fellin, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 29 March 1963
  • Death Place: Stockholm, Sweden
  • Alma Mater: Saint Petersburg State University

Jüri Uluots, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Jüri Uluots
  • Assumed Office: 12 October 1939
  • Left Office: 21 June 1940
  • Political Party: Fatherland Union
  • Predecessor: Kaarel Eenpalu
  • Successor: Otto Tief
  • Note:

    Prime Minister in the duties of the President (20 June 1940 – 9 January 1945)

  • Born: 13 January 1890
  • Birth Place: Kirbla Parish, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: 9 January 1945
  • Alma Mater: St. Petersburg University
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Minister of Internal Affairs (1918) and Minister of War (1918–1919); Member of Riigikogu, the Estonian parliament (1920–1926, 1929–1932); Speaker of the Riigivolikogu (lower chamber) (4 April 1938 – 12 October 1939)

Jaan Tõnisson, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Assumed Office: 9 December 1927
  • Left Office: 4 December 1928
  • Political Party: Progressive People's Party (1905–1917); Democratic Party (1917–1919); Estonian People's Party (1919–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935); later none
  • Predecessor: Jaan Teemant
  • Successor: August Rei
  • Born: 22 December 1868
  • Birth Place: Viiratsi Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 1941
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Previous Positions: 2nd Prime Minister of Estonia (18 November 1919 – 28 July 1920)

Kaarel Eenpalu, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Kaarel Eenpalu
  • Assumed Office: 24 April 1938
  • Left Office: 12 October 1939
  • Political Party: Fatherland Union
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Jüri Uluots
  • Born: 28 May 1888
  • Birth Place: Paju talu, Vesneri Parish
  • Died: 1942
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University 
  • Spouse(s): Linda Eenpalu
  • Children: Helmi-Aino; Virve; Tiiu-Hilja; Mai-Linda
  • Previous Positions: Speaker of the Riigikogu (1933–1934); State Elder of Estonia (1932); Speaker of the Riigikogu (1926–1932); Auditor General of Estonia (1919–1920)

Jaan Teemant, State Elder

  • Full Name: Jaan Teemant
  • Assumed Office: 15 December 1925
  • Left Office: 9 December 1927
  • Predecessor: Juri Jaakson
  • Successor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Alma Mater: Saint Petersburg University

Juri Jaakson, State Elder

  • Full Name: Juri Jaakson
  • Assumed Office: 16 December 1924
  • Left Office: 15 December 1925
  • Predecessor: Friedrich Akel
  • Successor: Jaan Teemant
  • Born: 4 January 1870
  • Birth Place: Karula, Kreis Fellin, Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 20 April 1942
  • Death Place: Sosva, Sverdlovsk Oblast, Soviet Union
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University; Saint Petersburg University

Friedrich Akel, State Elder

  • Full Name: Friedrich Karl Akel
  • Assumed Office: 26 March 1924
  • Left Office: 16 December 1924
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Juri Jaakson
  • Born: 5 September 1871
  • Birth Place: Kaubi Manor, Kaubi Parish (now in Pornuse), Viljandi County
  • Died: 3 July 1941
  • Death Place: Tallinn

Ernesto Perez Balladares, President

  • Full Name: Ernesto Pérez Balladares González-Revilla
  • Assumed Office: 1 September 1994
  • Left Office: 1 September 1999
  • Political Party: Democratic Revolutionary Party (PRD)
  • Born: 29 June 1946
  • Birth Place: Panama City, Panama
  • Alma Mater: University of Notre Dame; the Wharton School of the University of Pennsylvania
  • Spouse(s): Dora Boyd de Perez Balladares

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 2 August 1923
  • Left Office: 26 March 1924
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Juhan Kukk
  • Successor: Friedrich Akel
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia (12 November 1918 – 8 May 1919); State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia

Juhan Kukk, State Elder

  • Full Name: Juhan (Johann) Kukk
  • Assumed Office: 21 October 1922
  • Left Office: 2 August 1923
  • Political Party: Eesti Tööerakond - ETE
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 13 April 1885
  • Birth Place: Karu, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 4 December 1942
  • Death Place: Kargopol, Arkhangelsk Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Previous Positions: Speaker of Riigikogu (1921–1922)

Konstantin Päts, State Elder

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 25 January 1921
  • Left Office: 21 November 1922
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Ants Piip
  • Successor: Juhan Kukk
  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Death Place: Burashevo, Kalininsky District, Kalinin Oblast, Russian SFSR, USSR
  • Internment: Tallinn, Estonia
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma"); Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Prime Minister of the Provisional Government of Estonia (12 November 1918 – 8 May 1919); State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); 6th Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia; President-Regent of Estonia

Ants Piip, State Elder

  • Full Name: Ants Piip
  • Assumed Office: 20 December 1920
  • Left Office: 25 January 1921
  • Political Party: Estonian Labour Party; later none
  • Predecessor: Position established
  • Successor: Konstantin Päts
  • Born: 28 February 1884
  • Birth Place: Tuhalaane, Kreis Fellin, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire
  • Died: 1 October 1942
  • Death Place: Nyrobsky camp, Molotov Oblast, Soviet Union
  • Previous Positions: 4th Prime Minister of Estonia (26 October 1920 – 20 December 1920)

Ants Piip, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Ants Piip
  • Assumed Office: 26 October 1920
  • Left Office: 20 December 1920
  • Political Party: Estonian Labour Party
  • Predecessor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Successor: Himself as State Elder
  • Note: State Elder of Estonia(20 December 1920 – 25 January 1921)
  • Born: 28 February 1884
  • Birth Place: Tuhalaane, Kreis Fellin, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: 1 October 1942
  • Alma Mater: Saint Petersburg University; Berlin University; Tartu University
  • Previous Positions: Member of the Estonian Foreign Mission (1917–1919); Deputy to the Minister of Foreign Affairs (1919); Member of the Estonian delegation in the Tartu peace negotiations (1919–1920)

Jaan Tõnisson, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Assumed Office: 30 July 1920
  • Left Office: 26 October 1920
  • Political Party: Progressive People's Party (1905–1917); Democratic Party (1917–1919); Estonian People's Party (1919–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Ado Birk
  • Successor: Ants Piip
  • Note:

    State Elder of Estonia (9 December 1927 – 4 December 1928 and 18 May 1933 – 21 October 1933)

  • Born: 22 December 1868
  • Birth Place: Viiratsi Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: presumably 1941
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Previous Positions: Minister (12 November 1918 – 26 November 1918); Minister plenipotentiary abroad of the Estonian Provisional Government (27 November 1918 – 9 May 1919)

Ado Birk, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Ado Birk
  • Assumed Office: 28 July 1920
  • Left Office: 30 July 1920
  • Political Party: People's Party; National Centre Party
  • Predecessor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Successor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Note: Chairman of the Tallinn Voluntary Society of Firemen (1917–1924); Chairman of the All-Estonian Union of Firemen (1919–1922)
  • Born: 14 November 1883
  • Birth Place: Mõnnaste, Tarvastu Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: 2 February 1942
  • Alma Mater: Saint Petersburg Theological Academy; University of Tartu; Saint Petersburg State University; University of Leipzig
  • Previous Positions: Representative of Estonia in Helsinki, Finland (1918); Chairman of Estonian Province Assembly (1918–1919); Chairman of General Committee of Elections to the Constituent Assembly (1918–1919); Vice chairman of Constituent Assembly (1919–1920); Minister of Foreign Affairs (1920)

Jaan Tõnisson, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Assumed Office: 18 November 1919
  • Left Office: 28 July 1920
  • Political Party: Progressive People's Party (1905–1917); Democratic Party (1917–1919); Estonian People's Party (1919–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Otto August Strandman
  • Successor: Ado Birk
  • Note:

    State Elder of Estonia (9 December 1927 – 4 December 1928); State Elder of Estonia (18 May 1933 – 21 October 1933)

  • Born: 22 December 1868
  • Birth Place: Viiratsi Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: presumably 1941
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Previous Positions: Minister (12 November 1918 – 26 November 1918); Minister plenipotentiary abroad of the Estonian Provisional Government (27 November 1918 – 9 May 1919)

Otto Strandman, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Otto August Strandman
  • Assumed Office: 9 May 1919
  • Left Office: 18 November 1919
  • Political Party: Radical Socialist Party (1917); Estonian Labour Party (1917–1932); National Centre Party (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: Konstantin Päts
  • Successor: Jaan Tõnisson
  • Note:

    State Elder of Estonia (9 July 1929 – 12 February 1931)

  • Born: 30 November 1875
  • Birth Place: Vandu, Governorate of Estonia, Russian Empire North America
  • Died: 5 February 1941
  • Alma Mater: Tartu University; Saint Petersburg University
  • Spouse(s): Lydia Strandman (née Hindrikson)
  • Children: Hella; Hans; Lydia
  • Previous Positions: Minister of Justice (1918); Minister of Foreign Affairs (1918); Speaker of both the Estonian Provincial Assembly (1917–1918); Minister of Agriculture (1918–1919)

Konstantin Päts, Prime Minister

  • Full Name: Konstantin Päts
  • Assumed Office: 12 November 1918
  • Left Office: 9 May 1919
  • Political Party: Country People's Union (1917–1920); Farmers' Assemblies (1920–1932); Union of Settlers and Smallholders (1932–1935)
  • Predecessor: himself
  • Successor: Otto August Strandmann
  • Note:

    State Elder of Estonia (25 January 1921 – 21 November 1922; 2 August 1923 – 26 March 1924; 12 February 1931 – 19 February 1932; 1 November 1932 – 18 May 1933; 21 October 1933 – 24 January 1934); Prime Minister of Estonia, in duties of the State Elder of Estonia (24 January 1934 – 3 September 1937); President-Regent of Estonia (3 September 1937 – 9 May 1938); President of Estonia (24 April 1938 – 23 July 1940)

  • Born: 23 February 1874
  • Birth Place: Tahkuranna Parish, Governorate of Livonia, Russian Empire,North America
  • Died: 18 January 1956
  • Alma Mater: University of Tartu
  • Spouse(s): Wilhelmine ("Helma");
    Ida Emilie Päts
  • Children: Leo; Viktor
  • Previous Positions: Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Provisional Government of Estonia (24 February 1918 – 12 November 1918); Minister of Internal Affairs (1918); Minister of War (1918–1919)
Loading

Sign In

Please enter your user name and password.

We respect your privacy, and we only use performance and functionality-related cookies that are operationally necessary.

You can view our privacy policy here.

OK