Narva Castle in Estonia and Ivagorod Castle in Russia
Menu

Estonia Flag Estonia

Country Overview

Business Culture

Communications

Clothing Size Guides

Cost of Living

Culture and Society

Demographics

Driving and Autos

Economy and Trade

Education

Electrical

Food and Recipes

Government

Help!

Health and Medical

History

Holidays and Festivals

Language

Life Stages

Maps

Money and Banking

Media Outlets

Music

Names

National Symbols

Points of Interest

Quality of Life

Religion

Resources for Kids

Security Briefing

Social Indicators

Taxation

Travel Essentials

Estonia Country Facts

Country Information

Country Name: Estonia US
Local Name: Eesti
Formal Name: Republic of Estonia US UK
Formal Name in the Local Language: Eesti Vabariik
Country Demonymn: Estonian
In the Local Language: N/A
Capital City: Tallinn US UK
In the Local Language: Reval
Latitude / Longitude: 59° 26′ 14″ N / 24° 44′ 43″ E
Area: 159 / 61.5
GMT / DST: +2/+3
Estonia Flag Flag of Estonia
Estonia Globe Location of Estonia
Location of Estonia

Telecommunications

Country Code: 372
International Access Code: 00
Domestic (Inter-City) Access Code: ...
National Number: 7 digits
National Number (area code + local): 0 + 7
Mobile Number: 8 digits
Mobile Number (area code + local): 1 + 7
Phone Landline Phone
Cell Mobile Phone

Currency

Currency: Euro US UK
ISO 4217 (Alpha / Numeric): EUR / 978
Currency Symbol:
Sub-Currency: Cent US UK
Sub-Currency Ratio: €1 = 100 senti
Euro Euro
Cent Cent

Country Codes

ISO Country Codes (2-Letter / 3-Letter / Numeric): EE / EST / 233
FIPS Code: EN
Internet Suffix: .ee

Geography

Highest Point: Suur Munamagi
Elevation: 318 m / 1,043 ft
Lowest Point: Baltic Sea
Elevation: 0 m / 0 ft
Suur Munamagi Suur Munamagi
Baltic Sea Baltic Sea

Electricity

Electric Voltage: 220 V
Electric Frequency: 50 Hz

National Symbols

National Anthem (English): "My Fatherland, My Happiness and Joy"
In the Local Language: "Mu isamaa, mu õnn ja rõõm" Estonia
Status: Official
National Bird: Barn Swallow
Status: Official
National Day: Independence Day
Date: February 24
Status: Official
National Flower: Corn-flower or Bachelor's Buttons
Status: Official
National Tree: Oak
Status: Unofficial
Barn Swallow Barn Swallow
Corn-flower or Bachelor's Buttons Corn-flower or Bachelor's Buttons
Oak Oak
Loading

Sign In

Please enter your user name and password.

We respect your privacy, and we only use performance and functionality-related cookies that are operationally necessary.

You can view our privacy policy here.

OK